Another straight talk question

Shed Hunter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
4,239
Location
Henderson County
Okay screw this crappy *** phone. I'm getting an iPhone instead of wasting my time with this Galaxy crap. Can I buy a used iPhone of any service provider and use it with straight talk?
 

RUGER

Well-Known Member
Supporter
2-Step Enabled
Joined
Nov 19, 1999
Messages
4,141,846
Location
TN
Hmmm good question.
I don't know the answer to that one.

I did notice the other day our walmart has iphones but they are high as Giraffes earwax though.
 

WGK

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
7,600
Location
loudon
I feel the very same way I have US cellular and I hate my galaxy phone. I want an Iphone.
 

A.K.A.

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
3,074
Location
East TN
Master you cannot! Not to my knowledge. I tried to hook up my old smart phone and it wouldn't let me BUT I don't know shat from shinola either, LOL.
 

bigasports

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,767
Location
Arizona
I have been told you can hook up an AT&T iPhone to straight talk but NOT Verizon. I believe this is what I will be doing.
 

lpo1981

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
710
Location
Dickson, TN
you can use and at&t or t-mobile iphone with straight as they are both gsm phones that require a micro-sim card. i used one for several months but went to at&t due to lack of having service with straight talk. you wont have visual voicemail with straight talk and you will have to change apn settings if you have the data package also.. was a lot of headache to get it started, but if the service would have been good i would have kept it.
 

oakclimber

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,268
Location
Shelby Co. Tn
By "Galaxy" phone, are you talking about a Samsung Galaxy? I have a Samsung GS 3 and its head and shoulders better than a iPhone imo. I have had all the iPhone's except the 5.
 

backroads

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
927
Location
Giles Co
lpo1981 said:
you will have to change apn settings if you have the data package also.. was a lot of headache to get it started,

I am using an at&t iphone and I have yet to get the apn changed so I can use the data package. I have tried several times and even had everything loaded and it still didn't work. I have accepted my iphone doesn't do data outside of a wifi network.
 

Shed Hunter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
4,239
Location
Henderson County
I found a used at&t iPhone 4 for $160. It should work from what I've been told so long as I buy a $15 SIM card. Of course I will have to buy another service card so I'm gonna be out $220. Not to mention the fact that I'm without a phone.. thats pretty bad itself lol

Btw, Thanks for the help everyone. I am set on an iPhone because everything I have ever owned apple related never quit working(because of it anyways).. everything else, well I'm waiting for it to mess up or it already has. That includes two laptops, an xbox 360, a PS3, and now this phone all in the last two years.. not very lucky with technology. The only thing I've ever owned for over three years that didn't mess up was an iPod.. I just had to go out and drop it screen first on concrete though lol
 

backroads

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
927
Location
Giles Co
Master Chief, Today I got my Straight Talk, AT&T iPhone4 to connect to the internet and text (MMS).

I used the evasi0n jailbreak to be able to change the APN setting. I believe this jailbreak is good to iOS 6.2 (but double check). My phone is still on iOS 6.0.2., and this is an untethered hack which is good.

Then I followed the instructions on this youtube video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-wYN1SnEFnk) and it worked. I didn't use the VNC Server like the video but manually did the same steps through Cydia. The Cydia software is installed with evasi0n.

stevepitts said:
lpo1981 said:
you will have to change apn settings if you have the data package also.. was a lot of headache to get it started,

I am using an at&t iphone and I have yet to get the apn changed so I can use the data package. I have tried several times and even had everything loaded and it still didn't work. I have accepted my iphone doesn't do data outside of a wifi network.
 

Latest posts

Top