Tndeer Logo

Page 2 of 4 <1234>
Topic Options
#3659785 - 04/30/14 08:33 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: smstone22]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1922
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Those numbers may very well be wrong. The elk numbers were for 2009. I'm sure the elk numbers have increased also. There are still only 5-6 elk tags a year. My point is why protect one animal and not the other? Both are native and both have been stocked into the area by TWRA.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3660106 - 05/01/14 11:06 AM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: fredfred]
2in1shot
4 Point


Registered: 12/02/12
Posts: 278
Loc: SE TN

Offline
The difference is that the bears will protect themselves, figuratively speaking. The elk hunts are comparable to shooting fish in a barrel. Bears are a much harder animal to hunt with a bow,from a stand. Look at the rest of the US, most archery bears are taken over bait because without bait, they simply are not patternable creatures. Anyone that knows bears should know that bait in some form accounts for a large number of bear archery harvests in TN. With all that said, I have not and never intend to archery hunt for bears in TN. If hunters are not violating baiting laws in the Cumberland region, the bear population will not be negatively affected.
Top
#3660330 - 05/01/14 04:30 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: 2in1shot]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1922
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
That is a big IF!
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3660438 - 05/01/14 07:38 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: fredfred]
2in1shot
4 Point


Registered: 12/02/12
Posts: 278
Loc: SE TN

Offline
I agree 100%. Most will whether the bait is dinner table scraps, dog food, bird feeders or trash cans. If you successfully legally harvest a bear in open woods with a bow you have done something.
Top
#3660572 - 05/01/14 09:46 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: 2in1shot]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1922
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I hope the commission see's that the data doesn't support the theory of a large or even moderate bear population and puts the ax to this proposal.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3661014 - 05/02/14 01:25 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: fredfred]
trealtree
16 Point


Registered: 09/29/04
Posts: 10826
Loc: Middle Tennessee

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
I hope the commission see's that the data doesn't support the theory of a large or even moderate bear population and puts the ax to this proposal.


Why not have a Bear mortality quota like they have in Wyoming and other states. Open a season within a certain area with a limit of say 15 bears. Once 15 bears are checked in the season is closed. Simple as that.
_________________________
There is only 1 Absolute.

Top
#3661151 - 05/02/14 04:16 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: trealtree]
smstone22
16 Point


Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 16948
Loc: Allardt, TN

Offline
KY did a 10 bear limit on their archery season. The quota was filled, not sure how long it took to fill it. The largest bear killed in KY this past year was taken 9 miles from my place. I think we will be seeing some dandies get taken when our season starts up. That 27 hits out of 28 area is not to far from me.
_________________________
-QDM=Better Deer, Better Deer Hunting
-Let Him Go, So He Can Grow

Top
#3661216 - 05/02/14 06:04 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: smstone22]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1922
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
If you want to hunt Bear then go to East Tennessee like the rest of us have to. Oh and when a couple of these (trophy) Bears are killed, see what happens to the lease prices in those areas.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3661526 - 05/02/14 11:17 PM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: fredfred]
dovahkiin
4 Point


Registered: 06/09/13
Posts: 133
Loc: tn

Offline
Fred im guessing you will not shoot one if you see one during archery deer hunting?
Top
#3661645 - 05/03/14 08:42 AM Re: Bear hunting changes [Re: dovahkiin]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1922
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
 Originally Posted By: dovahkiin
Fred im guessing you will not shoot one if you see one during archery deer hunting?


That would be correct. I will not shoot one
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
Page 2 of 4 <1234>


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4106437
RUGER
88232
Deer Assassin
65979
BSK
61898
Crappie Luck
51392
spitndrum
Newest Members
bcole0305, Browningbelgium7, cw308, TNDeerHunter270, rmyers@atpro1
13553 Registered Users
Who's Online
109 registered (bowhunter163, SudberrySlayer13, WORM82, bull, Urban_Hunter, Mike Belt, 10 invisible) and 196 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13553 Members
42 Forums
99395 Topics
1169200 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
November
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.08 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.