Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 1 1
Topic Options
#3557683 - 01/22/14 10:38 PM Wild Pigs
Setterman
8 Point


Registered: 12/31/09
Posts: 2396
Loc: Knoxville, TN

Offline
Just curious as to the legality of killing these things right now? Last weekend I did a little Grouse hunting around Brimstone and the pigs are completely out of control. Had one get after one of our bird dogs, and didn't know whether I can kill them or not.

Also ran into some form of TWRA trap contraption that was pretty interesting as it was a wire enclosure, but the gate was held open to keep it from dropping even though the pig sing was heavy inside the pen. I guess this is done to gather a large group rather than singles. Also, I'm sure the trail cam got some nice pics of me as well. I smiled and waved

Really just wanted to know if we can kill pigs if our dogs are in jeopardy. English Setters aren't known as great fighters, and I would hate to lose a dog to these nasty critters which have invaded.

Top
#3557999 - 01/23/14 09:33 AM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: Setterman]
scn Moderator
16 Point


Registered: 02/05/03
Posts: 10449
Loc: Brentwood, TN US

Offline
Jim,

I don't have a handle on where Brimstone is. If it is part of the North Cumberland WMA, the regs say that wild hogs may be taken during any hunts with the hunting device legal for that hunt.

It is hard to envision a scenario where a citation would be written to a person protecting a pointing breed dog.

If Brimstone isn't part of North Cumberland, I'd give Region IV a call about the killing of hogs in a "non-protection" mode.
_________________________
Life is too short to fish with a dead cricket.

Top
#3558453 - 01/23/14 04:18 PM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: scn]
Todd Lamb
Spike


Registered: 06/12/09
Posts: 83
Loc: East TN.

Offline
I ran into the same thing on Briceville mountain, but I was coon hunting and a group of pigs put me and the dog back in the truck.
Top
#3558524 - 01/23/14 05:17 PM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: Todd Lamb]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1945
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I've seen several birddog breeds that were used as hog dogs. They do pretty good actually
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3558559 - 01/23/14 05:42 PM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: fredfred]
Setterman
8 Point


Registered: 12/31/09
Posts: 2396
Loc: Knoxville, TN

Offline
Steve, thanks for the info and this is area is part of north Cumberland. Grouse killing has been terrible so far, but if I get my hands on some I will send some feathers your way.

Something needs to be done to eradicate these horrible creatures. Why is there is nothing being done to allow a no holds barred killing of every pig? It seems that now is past the time to try and get in front of this problem.

Top
#3558575 - 01/23/14 06:03 PM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: Setterman]
scn Moderator
16 Point


Registered: 02/05/03
Posts: 10449
Loc: Brentwood, TN US

Offline
 Originally Posted By: Setterman
Steve, thanks for the info and this is area is part of north Cumberland. Grouse killing has been terrible so far, but if I get my hands on some I will send some feathers your way.

Something needs to be done to eradicate these horrible creatures. Why is there is nothing being done to allow a no holds barred killing of every pig? It seems that now is past the time to try and get in front of this problem.


Unfortunately, the no holds barred approach has not worked in any state where it has been adopted. Such an approach led to illegal translocations in TN. So TWRA is trying the management strategy of the only state that has shown any success in their eradication efforts.
_________________________
Life is too short to fish with a dead cricket.

Top
#3558579 - 01/23/14 06:08 PM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: scn]
taximan
8 Point


Registered: 12/19/09
Posts: 1526
Loc: Indiana

Offline
scn, are you talking about kansas when you say "the only state......"?
_________________________
Only in obamas America can a brown man shoot a back man, and the white man gets the blame

Top
#3558587 - 01/23/14 06:19 PM Re: Wild Pigs [Re: scn]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1945
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Kansas didn't have 1/100th of the population we have. They don't have the terrain we have ether.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
Page 1 of 1 1


Moderator:  gtk, Cuttin Caller, Tennessee Todd, RUGER, Unicam, BigGameGuy, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Crappie Luck, scn 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4106599
RUGER
88400
Deer Assassin
65979
BSK
62020
Crappie Luck
51392
spitndrum
Newest Members
yarddawg54, schiesser, bigdoc, Bggamehunter, willy2763
13605 Registered Users
Who's Online
6 registered (GKG, Cowman71, H1234, Buccaneer, gun nut, fins&fur) and 78 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13605 Members
43 Forums
100233 Topics
1180122 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
December
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.006 seconds in which 0.002 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.