Tndeer Logo

Page 2 of 2 <12
Topic Options
#3548318 - 01/15/14 08:49 PM Re: Biggun [Re: Nsghunter]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1804
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Well it was a sucking chest wound. I stitched the chest wall up. Put in a drain tube and stapled the skin back. Started her on antibiotics and she is doing well. She'll be hunting in a month, hopefully.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3550974 - 01/17/14 07:41 PM Re: Biggun [Re: fredfred]
Nsghunter
4 Point


Registered: 01/02/14
Posts: 235
Loc: Blount co tn

Offline
Wow, sounds like you didn't need my 2 cents worth. Lol
My pup would've just died.

Did you do that yourself?

Top
#3551015 - 01/17/14 08:21 PM Re: Biggun [Re: Nsghunter]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1804
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
 Originally Posted By: Nsghunter
Wow, sounds like you didn't need my 2 cents worth. Lol
My pup would've just died.

Did you do that yourself?


Yep, she's doing great too. I am very observant when I go to the Vet. I've had $1000's worth of lessons unfortunately
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3551503 - 01/18/14 12:42 PM Re: Biggun [Re: fredfred]
Nsghunter
4 Point


Registered: 01/02/14
Posts: 235
Loc: Blount co tn

Offline
Ouch! I wouldn't even know where to buy the equipment.

That's awesome.

Top
#3551547 - 01/18/14 01:32 PM Re: Biggun [Re: Nsghunter]
bbuck14
8 Point


Registered: 01/01/13
Posts: 1231
Loc: West Tn.

Offline
Congrats on the hog and hope your dog makes a full recovery.
Top
#3552359 - 01/19/14 07:59 AM Re: Biggun [Re: Nsghunter]
22MAG
Button


Registered: 01/07/14
Posts: 2
Loc: USA

Offline
glad 2 see you boys doing a great job of population control maybe TWRA would hire you to eradicate the wild hogs on catoosa and save some money they have spent for that
Top
#3552406 - 01/19/14 08:49 AM Re: Biggun [Re: 22MAG]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1804
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
 Originally Posted By: 22MAG
glad 2 see you boys doing a great job of population control maybe TWRA would hire you to eradicate the wild hogs on catoosa and save some money they have spent for that


Hire us? We would do it for free
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3552764 - 01/19/14 02:14 PM Re: Biggun [Re: fredfred]
22MAG
Button


Registered: 01/07/14
Posts: 2
Loc: USA

Offline
FREE what do you mean FREE? I dont understand how you could do it for free when they have spent so much time and money to get rid of a animal,Seems backwards to me,If people like you would do it free why such a big uproar over hogs??? I have never hunted hogs so maybe i saw the wrong picture of what is going on
Top
#3554333 - 01/20/14 04:12 PM Re: Biggun [Re: 22MAG]
feathersandfur2214
4 Point


Registered: 02/20/11
Posts: 482
Loc: Roane Co, TN

Offline
Nice hog. Hope the dog recovers to hunt again soon !
Top
Page 2 of 2 <12


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4105630
RUGER
87206
Deer Assassin
65477
BSK
61111
Crappie Luck
51376
spitndrum
Newest Members
OfficerBuck, rapalabuck, medic2fpc, MachDR, pop
13308 Registered Users
Who's Online
116 registered (Andy S., Adam Jackson, Planking, trevor2010, Yeppers, doubledownranch, 10 invisible) and 173 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13308 Members
42 Forums
94058 Topics
1098799 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
October
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.192 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.