Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 3 123>
Topic Options
#3465902 - 11/22/13 10:38 AM Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting
SuperSquatchy
Spike


Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 73
Loc: Marshall County

Offline
Next week opens Zone A of the Black Warrior to get back on some of these puppies.. Just gotta keep walkin into the wind..









Walkin 'em out is a BEAST, though...

_________________________
... in reality the genuine sportsman is by all odds the most important factor in keeping wild creatures from total extermination. Teddy Roosevelt

Top
#3466238 - 11/22/13 02:20 PM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: SuperSquatchy]
LA man
18 Point


Registered: 05/31/03
Posts: 20587
Loc: spencer, tn/houma, la.

Offline
Very nice
_________________________
GO LSU

Top
#3468024 - 11/24/13 04:17 PM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: LA man]
hunter0925
8 Point


Registered: 01/21/13
Posts: 1092
Loc: TN, Rhea,

Offline
One of these days......
_________________________
We the unwanted, do the unthinkable, for the ungrateful.
In Each Other We Trust.

Top
#3468935 - 11/25/13 07:07 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: hunter0925]
easy45
Non-Typical


Registered: 11/06/07
Posts: 29762
Loc: Chester County

sleepy Online
Cool
_________________________
Work to live, Live to hunt

Top
#3470696 - 11/26/13 02:18 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: easy45]
booche'
4 Point


Registered: 01/15/09
Posts: 194
Loc: Ooltewah, TN

Offline
Is there a special permit for Black Warrior? How far is it from Chattanooga? Do you use a guide or just camp out for a weekend?
Top
#3471045 - 11/26/13 09:10 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: booche']
SuperSquatchy
Spike


Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 73
Loc: Marshall County

Offline
There is a Management Area License that is required, and a permit that's free that must be picked up at the rangers check in station (off highway 33).
I'd guess you're looking at 3.5 hours from chattanooga..
There are campgrounds in the area.. they don't allow hunters to camp in the woods for some reason.. not sure what the rational is there.. but you have to camp in designated areas (plenty of them close by).
My buddy and I just started going in spring of 2012.. been trying to figure it out on our own. There are plenty of hogs out there.. just have to keep walkin into the wind.
_________________________
... in reality the genuine sportsman is by all odds the most important factor in keeping wild creatures from total extermination. Teddy Roosevelt

Top
#3474339 - 11/28/13 10:32 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: SuperSquatchy]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1824
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Can you use dogs there?
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3480143 - 12/02/13 10:58 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: fredfred]
SuperSquatchy
Spike


Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 73
Loc: Marshall County

Offline
No, they won't allow dogs.. as quick as these hogs are exploding in population, I expect to see some policy changes pretty quick. Until then, stalk only.
_________________________
... in reality the genuine sportsman is by all odds the most important factor in keeping wild creatures from total extermination. Teddy Roosevelt

Top
#3483720 - 12/04/13 10:00 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: SuperSquatchy]
EastTNHunter
10 Point


Registered: 03/08/10
Posts: 2996
Loc: Rhea Co., TN

Offline
What do licenses cost for an out-of-state hunter for this kind of hunt?
Top
#3483729 - 12/04/13 10:05 AM Re: Black Warrior Time.. Alabama Hog Hunting [Re: EastTNHunter]
TheRealSpurhunter
8 Point


Registered: 10/09/13
Posts: 1419
Loc: Cleveland & Bedford CO

Offline
I'm confused, TN says that the presence of hogs destroys deer habitat, yet Black Warrior produces tremendous deer each year. Go figure. LOL

Now, that IM done with my sarcasm, that sounds like a bunch of fun, all except that hauling nonsense, they need to allow ATV retrieval.
_________________________
The Real Spurhunter, don't be fooled by imposters.

Top
Page 1 of 3 123>


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4105861
RUGER
87567
Deer Assassin
65620
BSK
61366
Crappie Luck
51376
spitndrum
Newest Members
buckslayer85, crose84, Fisher 1959, AKeys, GUIDO
13383 Registered Users
Who's Online
73 registered (Southpaw, nunleys2010, taterhead, Master Chief, RxHunter, Jcov, 10 invisible) and 141 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13383 Members
42 Forums
95692 Topics
1120164 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
October
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.056 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.