Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 1 1
Topic Options
#3400773 - 10/13/13 06:45 PM First Time Bear Hunter Without Dogs?
WMAn
8 Point


Registered: 11/05/10
Posts: 1222
Loc: Williamson County

Offline
I am thinking about driving over to Polk County and hunting for bear on November 23. This will be my first time hunting in the mountains and my first time hunting bears.

I am trying to pick out a specific area to hunt and a plan of attack for hunting that area.

Do you think I would be better off walking closed forest service roads or working ridge tops without trails or roads?

I have read about a bear's preference for white oaks, but by the middle of November will the bears have switched from white oaks to red oaks? Do you find the best stands of oaks on North and East facing slopes? The area I am planning to hunt ranges in elevation from 1400 to 3000 feet. Is there an elevation range in which you find the best stands of oaks?

What other food sources should I be mindful of at that time of the year?

I will only be able to hunt one day. I realize my chances are slim. My primary goal will be to find bear sign. Finding fresh bear sign would be success for me.
_________________________
I am a financial planner for couples who are too busy or don't know where to start. http://cumberlandwealthplanners.com/

Top
#3400822 - 10/13/13 07:06 PM Re: First Time Bear Hunter Without Dogs? [Re: WMAn]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1843
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Wow that'll be tough in just one day. I just got back and we killed 2 with dogs. I know you dont have dogs but I can tell you there feeding in acorns about 2/3s of the way up. The dogs jumped all the bears we ran on small secondary ridgetops.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3401656 - 10/14/13 09:32 AM Re: First Time Bear Hunter Without Dogs? [Re: fredfred]
Poser
Mud Dauber
16 Point


Registered: 07/28/10
Posts: 13182
Loc: Tennessee

Offline
Are you going over there for just one day? The weekend?
_________________________
It doesn't have to be fun to be fun.

Wild & crazy, can't be stopped. Only the strong will survive.

Keep your knife sharp and your skillet greasy.

http://www.GoCarnivore.com

Top
#3401755 - 10/14/13 10:31 AM Re: First Time Bear Hunter Without Dogs? [Re: Poser]
WMAn
8 Point


Registered: 11/05/10
Posts: 1222
Loc: Williamson County

Offline
This year. I will only have time for one day.
_________________________
I am a financial planner for couples who are too busy or don't know where to start. http://cumberlandwealthplanners.com/

Top
Page 1 of 1 1


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4105888
RUGER
87638
Deer Assassin
65683
BSK
61418
Crappie Luck
51376
spitndrum
Newest Members
TnDear, buckslayer85, crose84, Fisher 1959, AKeys
13384 Registered Users
Who's Online
11 registered (LUNGBLOOD, RidgeRunner13, Prowler, Hill Country Hunter, Bow Hunter, stik) and 55 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13384 Members
42 Forums
96150 Topics
1125929 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
October
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.045 seconds in which 0 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.