Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 2 12>
Topic Options
#3268140 - 06/14/13 01:27 PM Deer Damage
Bayou Buck
10 Point


Registered: 05/11/09
Posts: 2684
Loc: Spring Hill / Perry Co

Offline
Took a chance on not caging a couple trees and I lost the bet. I guess the deer like the taste of my pear tree leaves.


Top
#3268145 - 06/14/13 01:39 PM Re: Deer Damage [Re: Bayou Buck]
SEC
6 Point


Registered: 11/01/10
Posts: 608
Loc: TN

Offline
I once did the same thing.
Top
#3268146 - 06/14/13 01:42 PM Re: Deer Damage [Re: SEC]
JCDEERMAN
14 Point


Registered: 07/19/08
Posts: 8370
Loc: NASHVILLE, TN

Offline
They started doing that to my plum and apple trees earlier this spring. I fenced them up right then and there
_________________________
Be nervous, but fear no one

In God we trust

God bless the USA!

Top
#3268178 - 06/14/13 02:56 PM Re: Deer Damage [Re: JCDEERMAN]
BSK
Jerkasourous of the non-typical kind
Non-Typical


Registered: 03/11/99
Posts: 64229
Loc: Nashville, TN

Offline
Just wait until fall and bucks rub those trees to death. For whatever reason, bucks LOVE rubbing on fruit trees.
_________________________
"Know where you stand, and stand there" --Jesuit Father Daniel Berrigan

"There is no reasoning someone out of a position he has not reasoned himself into." --Clive James

Top
#3268227 - 06/14/13 04:20 PM Re: Deer Damage [Re: BSK]
SEC
6 Point


Registered: 11/01/10
Posts: 608
Loc: TN

Offline
 Originally Posted By: BSK
Just wait until fall and bucks rub those trees to death. For whatever reason, bucks LOVE rubbing on fruit trees.
That also once happened to me.

Top
#3268331 - 06/14/13 08:25 PM Re: Deer Damage [Re: SEC]
ROUGH COUNTRY HUNTER
16 Point


Registered: 11/12/10
Posts: 12432
Loc: FRANKLIN COUNTY

Offline
go ahead and cage them
Top
#3268374 - 06/14/13 09:49 PM Re: Deer Damage [Re: ROUGH COUNTRY HUNTER]
LA man
16 Point


Registered: 05/31/03
Posts: 19845
Loc: spencer, tn/houma, la.

Offline
I caged. All my fruit trees and the deer eat everything they can reach
_________________________
GO LSU

Top
#3268464 - 06/15/13 07:36 AM Re: Deer Damage [Re: LA man]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1487
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Get a permit and kill em all
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3268501 - 06/15/13 09:57 AM Re: Deer Damage [Re: fredfred]
Bayou Buck
10 Point


Registered: 05/11/09
Posts: 2684
Loc: Spring Hill / Perry Co

Offline
I have got away with it in the past because of all the clearcut around me. Plenty of other browse. The deer population in the area has exploded the last year or two so I guess I need to be a little more careful with my trees now.
Top
#3268504 - 06/15/13 10:05 AM Re: Deer Damage [Re: Bayou Buck]
smstone22
16 Point


Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 16768
Loc: Allardt, TN

Offline
Definitely gotta cage. Id hate to think how much Ive spent on wire for 150+ trees.
_________________________
-QDM=Better Deer, Better Deer Hunting
-Let Him Go, So He Can Grow

Top
Page 1 of 2 12>


Moderator:  Bobby G, Unicam, CBU93, stretch, Kimber45, Kirk, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4104362
RUGER
85534
Deer Assassin
64229
BSK
59490
Crappie Luck
51368
spitndrum
Newest Members
PEhunter, Amy pesterfield, Blood seeker, fghijk604245, top_of_the_foodchain
13289 Registered Users
Who's Online
40 registered (Hoss, scott co htr, Crazyeye, fourwheeler431, Cottontop, infoman jr., 4 invisible) and 119 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13289 Members
42 Forums
85429 Topics
1032270 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
April
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.252 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.