Tndeer Logo

Page 2 of 3 <123>
Topic Options
#3229665 - 04/23/13 06:18 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Carlos Viagra]
Carlos Viagra
16 Point


Registered: 11/20/04
Posts: 13501
Loc: Cumberland Plateau

Offline
??
_________________________
Do not be slothful- for yesterday and tomorrow are thieves of today.

Top
#3235156 - 04/29/13 09:02 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Carlos Viagra]
Carlos Viagra
16 Point


Registered: 11/20/04
Posts: 13501
Loc: Cumberland Plateau

Offline
Bump one more time for any updates....
_________________________
Do not be slothful- for yesterday and tomorrow are thieves of today.

Top
#3235331 - 04/30/13 06:48 AM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Carlos Viagra]
PalsPal
8 Point


Registered: 10/01/12
Posts: 1056
Loc: TN

Offline
It closes Thursday.

Reports I have heard is still pretty dead. But I may slip out there Wednesday or Thursday just to say I did.

Top
#3235365 - 04/30/13 08:02 AM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Carlos Viagra]
DKO77
4 Point


Registered: 03/29/13
Posts: 142
Loc: TN

Offline
went up this past Friday and heard 4 different birds gobbling - got setup on the closest one but he decided to pitch off the hill and go the other way
Top
#3235816 - 04/30/13 06:44 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: DKO77]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1482
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
The numbers are down a little out there this year
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3238520 - 05/03/13 08:51 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: fredfred]
Carlos Viagra
16 Point


Registered: 11/20/04
Posts: 13501
Loc: Cumberland Plateau

Offline
Totally dead for me out there. Seems the weather didn't cooperate?
_________________________
Do not be slothful- for yesterday and tomorrow are thieves of today.

Top
#3238677 - 05/04/13 07:07 AM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Carlos Viagra]
PalsPal
8 Point


Registered: 10/01/12
Posts: 1056
Loc: TN

Offline
Heard two Wednesday. They didn't want to play.

The birds are about two weeks away from being ready. But that does us no good since season is closed now.

Top
#3239007 - 05/04/13 06:20 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: DKO77]
Wes Parrish
16 Point


Registered: 06/12/02
Posts: 18645
Loc: Knoxville-Dover-Union City, TN

Offline
 Originally Posted By: DKO77
Everywhere you go is clearcut after clearcut.

It may not "look" as we've grown accustomed to seeing it, cannot be hunted as we've done in the past, but I'll bet you a dollar against a donut, both the deer & the turkey populations dramatically increase because of it.

Anytime the habitat improves faster than the game population grows (which is exactly what's been happening at Catoosa), it can be much tougher hunting for a while, but not because there's less game. It's more because the critters have more to eat, and less need to more around, coupled with their travel patterns being altered as well. Then suddenly, our proven methods for hunting them in hardwoods no longer work. Bottom line, the critters usually adapt much quicker than us hunters, their populations will increase, and we'll have better hunting sooner or later.

Some of the areas cut a few years ago at Catoosa are now just absolutely beautiful oak savannas. These areas can now healthily support a lot more deer and turkey than the mature forests that preceded the savannas.

My problem with Catoosa is too many people and too many people riding ATV's all over the place. It has become more of an off-road ATV playground than a place to enjoy hunting.

Top
#3239852 - 05/05/13 08:28 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Wes Parrish]
Wompuscat
6 Point


Registered: 10/26/11
Posts: 776
Loc: morgan/roane/cumberland co.lin...

Offline
First 3-4 hunts should be a draw hunt with a low quota if not all quota hunts. Way too many people running around not hunters, PEOPLE. It would make for a more desirable hunt.
_________________________
Cat Time

Top
#3239864 - 05/05/13 08:35 PM Re: CATOOSA ANYONE? [Re: Wompuscat]
Carlos Viagra
16 Point


Registered: 11/20/04
Posts: 13501
Loc: Cumberland Plateau

Offline
Its difficult for twra to cover all the trails but plenty of people ride on off limit areas out there. One group of Yahoos who hunt one of my favorite areas has a habit of tearing down the "foot travel only" signs and making their own trail with atv's.
_________________________
Do not be slothful- for yesterday and tomorrow are thieves of today.

Top
Page 2 of 3 <123>


Moderator:  RUGER, Bobby G, Unicam, Cuttin Caller, CBU93, stretch, TurkeyBurd, Kimber45, Kirk, Crappie Luck, Grizzly Johnson 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4104340
RUGER
85526
Deer Assassin
64227
BSK
59485
Crappie Luck
51368
spitndrum
Newest Members
Amy pesterfield, Blood seeker, fghijk604245, top_of_the_foodchain, infantryleadtheway
13288 Registered Users
Who's Online
49 registered (sgtwebb1, backwoods7, Locksley, cleatus2506, scn, catman529, 7 invisible) and 101 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13288 Members
42 Forums
85366 Topics
1031505 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
April
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.245 seconds in which 0.002 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.