Tndeer Logo

Page 2 of 3 <123>
Topic Options
#3222389 - 04/15/13 10:30 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
Buzzard Breath
8 Point


Registered: 07/31/06
Posts: 1641
Loc: East

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
 Originally Posted By: mike243
Most dogs dont read & need room to run.the day of the hounds is fading.nothing we can do to stop it.anybody that sez them & their dogs dont might be fibbing lol


Most? Dang none of mine can. I raised a bunch of Illiterate dogs \:\(



You need to get some new dogs.

Top
#3224576 - 04/17/13 03:42 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
muskyhunter
4 Point


Registered: 02/06/08
Posts: 388
Loc: fentress

Offline
they are plenty of bear here. sure, if you dont think we have enough for a hunting season then you might need to get out in the woods a little more or at least drive the back roads some. i have already saw 4 this spring and will see many more when my garden comes in. i dont care what kind of season we have, archery, gun, nuke... just let us hunt the aggravating things. even the non hunting people and people that do not like hunting that have moved in here are wanting some kind of control.
Top
#3228569 - 04/22/13 11:01 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: Buzzard Breath]
Anonymous TnDeer Old Timer
Unregistered



They greatly decreased the big game hound hunting opportunities last year. A couple of extra days in the few areas where you can run bear are not equal to all the hunting opportunities that big game houndsmen lost with the criminalization of hog and boar hunting with hounds.
Top
#3228830 - 04/22/13 05:49 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: ]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1785
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I just heard today that there will be NO new Bear season on the Cumberland Plateau. That's good news to me \:\)
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3228973 - 04/22/13 09:03 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
muskyhunter
4 Point


Registered: 02/06/08
Posts: 388
Loc: fentress

Offline
i would say that the population will start decreasing then. people around here are fed up with being aggravated with them. i have heard a lot of talk about farmers and other people just busting the gut on them and letting them run off in the river gorge and stink up the place down there. i myself think it would be better to have a hunting season for them.
Top
#3229247 - 04/23/13 09:05 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: muskyhunter]
SES
8 Point


Registered: 10/13/11
Posts: 1253
Loc: Corryton, Tn

Offline
 Originally Posted By: muskyhunter
i would say that the population will start decreasing then. people around here are fed up with being aggravated with them. i have heard a lot of talk about farmers and other people just busting the gut on them and letting them run off in the river gorge and stink up the place down there. i myself think it would be better to have a hunting season for them.
Just give the name and address of some of these farmers and other people to scn and you should have a check in the mail shortly. Or better yet, call Don Dare. He'll get a bear season for you.


Edited by SES (04/23/13 09:07 AM)

Top
#3229294 - 04/23/13 09:58 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: SES]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1785
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
It's a shame people are so lazy. With just a little effort you can prevent those problems
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3229533 - 04/23/13 03:27 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
muskyhunter
4 Point


Registered: 02/06/08
Posts: 388
Loc: fentress

Offline
yeah like the farmers shoot the hogs and let them lay to waste
Top
#3229816 - 04/23/13 08:25 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: muskyhunter]
cecil30-30
16 Point


Registered: 12/05/06
Posts: 14150
Loc: Morgan Co

Offline
 Originally Posted By: muskyhunter
yeah like the farmers shoot the hogs and let them lay to waste
totally different..hogs non native species that reproduces like rabbits. bears native species that doesnt have a high rate of reproducton.
_________________________
The beauty of the second amendment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it." -Thomas Jefferson


Ban Liberals!!! Save America!!!!

Top
#3230158 - 04/24/13 08:37 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: cecil30-30]
muskyhunter
4 Point


Registered: 02/06/08
Posts: 388
Loc: fentress

Offline
still wasting meat. have you ever killed and eat a wild hog? better than anything else we have running in the woods. should not waste good meat like that.
Top
Page 2 of 3 <123>


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4105503
RUGER
86971
Deer Assassin
65392
BSK
60998
Crappie Luck
51376
spitndrum
Newest Members
UTRok16, ljhhunt3, perchjerkin, camohunter3, mtd
13273 Registered Users
Who's Online
101 registered (tc 308, Rob R., birddoginQ, Food Plot 101, peleejosh, turkeyhunter, 11 invisible) and 111 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13273 Members
42 Forums
93083 Topics
1087810 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
September
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.105 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.