Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 2 12>
Topic Options
#3223170 - 04/16/13 07:06 AM Bucks in velvet already?
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1945
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I just had a 2.5 maybe 3.5 yr old buck come by with about 4" of new growth on his head. Following him was a 1.5 yr old with about the same but much thinner. Seems early for it especially on Catoosa. Anybody else seen any?
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3223195 - 04/16/13 07:56 AM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: fredfred]
BSK
Jerkasourous of the non-typical kind
Non-Typical


Registered: 03/11/99
Posts: 65979
Loc: Nashville, TN

Offline
Haven't seen one yet, but it is very plausible to see new growth at this time of year. Anytime after mid-April...
_________________________
"Know where you stand, and stand there" --Jesuit Father Daniel Berrigan

"There is no reasoning someone out of a position he has not reasoned himself into." --Clive James

Top
#3223275 - 04/16/13 09:15 AM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: BSK]
Winchester
Non-Typical


Registered: 12/05/03
Posts: 27878
Loc: TN

Offline
I have saw bucks still in hard antler the first wknd in May, and have saw bucks with 4+ inches of visible velvet new growth in the middle of April while Turkey hunting! They vary greatly
Top
#3223277 - 04/16/13 09:18 AM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: Winchester]
woodsman87
8 Point


Registered: 09/27/12
Posts: 1326
Loc: south TN

Offline
I agree with Winchester. I have seen hard-antlered bucks and velvet bucks in different turkey seasons. varies every year. I saw the first buck turkey hunting on Saturday in Fayetteville TN. He had about 3 or 4 inches of growth.
Top
#3223282 - 04/16/13 09:19 AM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: Winchester]
Football Hunter
Non-Typical


Registered: 10/22/07
Posts: 25536
Loc: Wilson Co/Perry Co

Offline
 Originally Posted By: Winchester
I have saw bucks still in hard antler the first wknd in May, and have saw bucks with 4+ inches of visible velvet new growth in the middle of April while Turkey hunting! They vary greatly
yep,seen pretty much the same
_________________________
The best day to plant a tree,IS TODAY!

You wont know,if you dont go!


Top
#3223597 - 04/16/13 03:12 PM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: Football Hunter]
BSK
Jerkasourous of the non-typical kind
Non-Typical


Registered: 03/11/99
Posts: 65979
Loc: Nashville, TN

Offline
Generally, there is at least a month variation in the start date of new antler growth for a local buck population.
_________________________
"Know where you stand, and stand there" --Jesuit Father Daniel Berrigan

"There is no reasoning someone out of a position he has not reasoned himself into." --Clive James

Top
#3227956 - 04/21/13 03:46 PM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: BSK]
Wes Parrish
16 Point


Registered: 06/12/02
Posts: 19470
Loc: Knoxville-Dover-Union City, TN

Offline
I just pulled a trail cam card and had a 4-pt yearling buck which had still NOT shed his 2012 antlers as of 04/06/2013.
Top
#3228023 - 04/21/13 05:40 PM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: fredfred]
pass-thru
10 Point


Registered: 10/10/04
Posts: 3628
Loc: va beach

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
I just had a 2.5 maybe 3.5 yr old buck come by with about 4" of new growth on his head. Following him was a 1.5 yr old with about the same but much thinner. Seems early for it especially on Catoosa. Anybody else seen any?


Your bucks must be born at a funny time of year.

Top
#3228350 - 04/22/13 07:33 AM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: pass-thru]
BSK
Jerkasourous of the non-typical kind
Non-Typical


Registered: 03/11/99
Posts: 65979
Loc: Nashville, TN

Offline
I would love to know if there is some correlation between the number of "growing days" for antlers and final antler size. It is known that not all bucks grow antlers for the same number of days. Some start early and some start late. Some stop growing early and some stop growing late. But do all antlers grow at the same rate per day? In essence, do large antlered bucks simply grow more antler per day than other bucks or is it more a factor of growing antlers for more days?
_________________________
"Know where you stand, and stand there" --Jesuit Father Daniel Berrigan

"There is no reasoning someone out of a position he has not reasoned himself into." --Clive James

Top
#3228406 - 04/22/13 08:21 AM Re: Bucks in velvet already? [Re: BSK]
Winchester
Non-Typical


Registered: 12/05/03
Posts: 27878
Loc: TN

Offline
Good ? BSK, as the shedding and regrowing dates seem to vary greatly from deer to deer and area to area!
Top
Page 1 of 2 12>


Moderator:  RUGER, Tennessee Todd, Unicam, Cuttin Caller, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, TurkeyBurd, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck, gtk 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4106599
RUGER
88400
Deer Assassin
65979
BSK
62020
Crappie Luck
51392
spitndrum
Newest Members
yarddawg54, schiesser, bigdoc, Bggamehunter, willy2763
13605 Registered Users
Who's Online
0 registered and 47 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13605 Members
43 Forums
100233 Topics
1180122 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
December
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.008 seconds in which 0.002 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.