Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 3 123>
Topic Options
#3220102 - 04/12/13 07:27 AM New Bear season?
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1727
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I heard TWRA is going to propose a new Bear season on the Cumberland Plateau at the next commission meeting. Anybody else hear anything about this? Archery and gun hunt only No dogs \:\(
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3220108 - 04/12/13 07:36 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
Heeter
4 Point


Registered: 12/08/06
Posts: 385
Loc: Tennessee

Offline
Hopefully not!
Top
#3220137 - 04/12/13 07:52 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: Heeter]
cecil30-30
16 Point


Registered: 12/05/06
Posts: 14110
Loc: Morgan Co

Offline
I hope not too..Not enough, might be a few local pockets,but as a whole,I don't think the population is ready.
_________________________
The beauty of the second amendment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it." -Thomas Jefferson


Ban Liberals!!! Save America!!!!

Top
#3220446 - 04/12/13 01:42 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: cecil30-30]
Anonymous TnDeer Old Timer
Unregistered



They have been doing everything they can to get rid of hound hunters in the state similar to what was done on the left coast with California SB 1221. If they do every open up bear hunting out there you can bet it won't be with hounds. Maybe they will leave them alone for a few years and let them get established.
Top
#3220493 - 04/12/13 02:32 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: ]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1727
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Its a shame. Hound hunting is such a long rich tradition.
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3220990 - 04/13/13 09:31 AM Re: New Bear season? [Re: ]
Buzzard Breath
8 Point


Registered: 07/31/06
Posts: 1586
Loc: East

Offline
 Originally Posted By: Proof
They have been doing everything they can to get rid of hound hunters in the state similar to what was done on the left coast with California SB 1221.

I'm not sure I understand. Didn't they increase the dogs permitted bear hunts an additional 10-12 days last year?


Edited by Buzzard Breath (04/13/13 09:38 AM)

Top
#3221797 - 04/14/13 03:21 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
mike243
16 Point


Registered: 09/06/06
Posts: 11560
Loc: east tn

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
Its a shame. Hound hunting is such a long rich tradition.

Trespassing is too & a lot of land owners are tired of it.Not just dog hunters but any body without permission
_________________________
prayers sent for our friends in need every day

Top
#3221798 - 04/14/13 03:26 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: mike243]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1727
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
who said anything about trespassing?
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3221806 - 04/14/13 03:47 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: fredfred]
mike243
16 Point


Registered: 09/06/06
Posts: 11560
Loc: east tn

Offline
Most dogs dont read & need room to run.the day of the hounds is fading.nothing we can do to stop it.anybody that sez them & their dogs dont might be fibbing lol
_________________________
prayers sent for our friends in need every day

Top
#3222031 - 04/14/13 07:47 PM Re: New Bear season? [Re: mike243]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1727
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
 Originally Posted By: mike243
Most dogs dont read & need room to run.the day of the hounds is fading.nothing we can do to stop it.anybody that sez them & their dogs dont might be fibbing lol


Most? Dang none of mine can. I raised a bunch of Illiterate dogs \:\(
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
Page 1 of 3 123>


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4104908
RUGER
86356
Deer Assassin
64846
BSK
60530
Crappie Luck
51375
spitndrum
Newest Members
purrpplee, tnduckhunter, draw2drop, Oh Deer, Deer slayer85
13112 Registered Users
Who's Online
16 registered (MUP, Deerhunter, Hoss, bone_cave, RodBone75, barkscraper, 2 invisible) and 64 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13112 Members
42 Forums
89296 Topics
1044340 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
July
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.24 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.