Tndeer Logo

Page 5 of 13 « First<34567>Last »
Topic Options
#3109475 - 01/04/13 05:18 PM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: fredfred]
dh1984
10 Point


Registered: 06/14/09
Posts: 3606
Loc: union county tennessee

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
DON'T SHOOT A HOG WITH DOGS HANGING ALL OVER IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Don't worry i'm not shooting anything until i'm told to shoot. when someone tells me to shoot then that when i will blast it.
_________________________
Deerhunter1984@bellsouth.net

Top
#3109495 - 01/04/13 05:28 PM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: dh1984]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1497
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I wasn't complaining Cecil30-30 just spreading the info. Some of these guys are from KY and it's a freebie for them
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3109658 - 01/04/13 07:28 PM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: fredfred]
dh1984
10 Point


Registered: 06/14/09
Posts: 3606
Loc: union county tennessee

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
I wasn't complaining Cecil30-30 just spreading the info. Some of these guys are from KY and it's a freebie for them


How many coming from Kentucky that will be there the same day?
_________________________
Deerhunter1984@bellsouth.net

Top
#3109843 - 01/04/13 09:12 PM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: fredfred]
Diehard Hunter
CRAMP
12 Point


Registered: 08/01/08
Posts: 6593
Loc: East Tennessee

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
I wasn't complaining Cecil30-30 just spreading the info. Some of these guys are from KY and it's a freebie for them


You typed it too fast for those guys from Kentucky. They can't read that fast.
_________________________
The recreational value of a game animal is inverse to the artificiality of its origin and the intensiveness of the management system that produced it. Aldo Leopold


Top
#3110232 - 01/05/13 10:02 AM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: Diehard Hunter]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1497
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
Oh my bad I'm not fluent in Kentuckneese so maybe one of you fellers can es'plain it too em \:D
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3110241 - 01/05/13 10:14 AM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: Diehard Hunter]
BigGameGuy
TWRA Biologist
12 Point


Registered: 05/14/04
Posts: 6588
Loc: Nashville

Offline
Since wild hogs are no longer a big game animal and there are no hunting seasons for them, no hunting licenses are required. This control season is meant to be just that, an extra effort to control the population. The end goal, albeit next to impossible, is to remove all the hogs on Catoosa. A hunting season is a well-managed recreational opportunity with expectations of sustainability. We dont want to manage for hogs, we want them gone.
_________________________
If given the choice between education and regulation, I'll choose education every time.

Top
#3110282 - 01/05/13 10:49 AM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: BigGameGuy]
fredfred
8 Point


Registered: 06/24/12
Posts: 1497
Loc: crossville, tn

Offline
I know i shouldn't open this can of worms but i cant help myself sometimes. Please don't take this as bashing or out of context in any way. But why is it so important to remove them from Catoosa? I know it's got to cost a fortune when lots of folks would gladly kill them for free. I love killing them. I killed 3 just the other day
_________________________
AKA: Luke Sky Dumper

Democrats and liberals have turned our country into a bunch of SISSYS

Top
#3110283 - 01/05/13 10:49 AM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: BigGameGuy]
Dienamic
4 Point


Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 442
Loc: East TN

Offline
You would have to burn it to the ground to get them all but maybe we can make a dent. Do you dog guys have your name and cell # on collars in case someone finds a wayward dog? I know yall would hate to loose one.
_________________________
TANSTAAFL...
Rejoice dear hearts!

Top
#3110301 - 01/05/13 11:39 AM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: Dienamic]
curdogtn
4 Point


Registered: 08/31/10
Posts: 216
Loc: Mcminn County, Tn

Offline
No liscense, no wma permit, no quota, that place is going to be a full blown, four alarm circus \:o Would be very surprised if nobody gets killed.
_________________________
I ain't got to hear 'em gobble to know he is there

Top
#3110305 - 01/05/13 12:23 PM Re: Catoosa Hog Hunt [Re: fredfred]
dh1984
10 Point


Registered: 06/14/09
Posts: 3606
Loc: union county tennessee

Offline
 Originally Posted By: fredfred
Oh my bad I'm not fluent in Kentuckneese so maybe one of you fellers can es'plain it too em \:D


\:D yeah someone might want to translate it for some of us.
_________________________
Deerhunter1984@bellsouth.net

Top
Page 5 of 13 « First<34567>Last »


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, gtk, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Kimber45, Kirk, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4104403
RUGER
85553
Deer Assassin
64250
BSK
59560
Crappie Luck
51368
spitndrum
Newest Members
Fish N Hunt, bowednlazy, ULTIMATE TARGETS, Philski, Original Booger
13295 Registered Users
Who's Online
86 registered (iowavf, krazykarl_13, duckriver, dralarms, AlabamaSwamper, mountain man 71, 11 invisible) and 144 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13295 Members
42 Forums
85678 Topics
1035383 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
April
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.247 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.