Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 2 12>
Topic Options
#2909654 - 08/16/12 11:12 AM Woods ?
Football Hunter
Non-Typical


Registered: 10/22/07
Posts: 25536
Loc: Wilson Co/Perry Co

Offline
Anyone fish Woods?Looking for a new smallmouth place besides The Hill and The Holler.Any advice?Maybe going in Oct if the water ans air temps have cooled down some.
_________________________
The best day to plant a tree,IS TODAY!

You wont know,if you dont go!


Top
#2909772 - 08/16/12 12:38 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Football Hunter]
Tennessee Todd
Communicates like Rad
16 Point


Registered: 03/12/99
Posts: 12709
Loc: TuTu City, Tn

Offline
I hunt Woods, but never fished in em......

\:D
_________________________
This Country might survive Obama but what we won't survive is the mindset that elected him.

Top
#2909865 - 08/16/12 01:39 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Tennessee Todd]
Hangnail
14 Point


Registered: 11/30/00
Posts: 7579
Loc: Murfreesboro, TN

Offline
Since you're close if you're thinking Wood's, keep a day open for Tim's. My brother fishes there fairly often and does well with the smallmouth.
Top
#2909874 - 08/16/12 01:46 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Hangnail]
Kevin
8 Point


Registered: 09/25/07
Posts: 2046
Loc: Jackson, TN

Offline
never small mouth fished tims, but while striper fishing a while back my wife caught a very nice smallie, i was so jealous!!
_________________________
A country boy can survive.

A bad day fishing is better than a good day of work.

Roll Tide

Top
#2910132 - 08/16/12 04:03 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Kevin]
paincave_2000
10 Point


Registered: 08/21/05
Posts: 2579
Loc: Bedford Co.

Offline
Woods is ok,but Tims is alot better.
_________________________
State Mental Health Department certified 5150.

Top
#2910222 - 08/16/12 05:16 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: paincave_2000]
Rackseeker
12 Point


Registered: 09/26/02
Posts: 5799
Loc: Franklin County

Offline
I wouldn't drive down to fish Woods Res., The smallmouth bite can be good at times on Tims Ford. I had one yesterday right at 4 lb.

Edited by Rackseeker (08/16/12 05:16 PM)
_________________________
AKA: GLOCKMAN

Top
#2910423 - 08/16/12 08:27 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Rackseeker]
Diehard Hunter
CRAMP
12 Point


Registered: 08/01/08
Posts: 6980
Loc: East Tennessee

Offline
Come on east in October or November and I will take you to catch a few around knoxville
_________________________
The recreational value of a game animal is inverse to the artificiality of its origin and the intensiveness of the management system that produced it. Aldo Leopold


Top
#2910958 - 08/17/12 09:35 AM Re: Woods ? [Re: Diehard Hunter]
Lincoln Co Archer
8 Point


Registered: 09/13/08
Posts: 1192
Loc: Murfreesboro, TN

Offline
Without a doubt go to tims ford instead of woods. The smallies at woods can be extremely hard to stay on top of. The bite at tims is much more consistent with more water and a larger population of smallies.
_________________________
It's about that time.

Top
#2911148 - 08/17/12 12:15 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Lincoln Co Archer]
Football Hunter
Non-Typical


Registered: 10/22/07
Posts: 25536
Loc: Wilson Co/Perry Co

Offline
Thanks for the info guys,I just figured with Woods being so small,would maybe be easier to figure out.First time on a big lake is usually tough.May look into Tims I guess.
_________________________
The best day to plant a tree,IS TODAY!

You wont know,if you dont go!


Top
#2911150 - 08/17/12 12:16 PM Re: Woods ? [Re: Diehard Hunter]
Football Hunter
Non-Typical


Registered: 10/22/07
Posts: 25536
Loc: Wilson Co/Perry Co

Offline
 Originally Posted By: Diehard Hunter
Come on east in October or November and I will take you to catch a few around knoxville
OK,Where we going,a buddy had a pretty good day on Cherokee,Ive never fished any farther east than Dale Hollow I dont think.
_________________________
The best day to plant a tree,IS TODAY!

You wont know,if you dont go!


Top
Page 1 of 2 12>


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Cuttin Caller, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck, gtk 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4106599
RUGER
88400
Deer Assassin
65979
BSK
62020
Crappie Luck
51392
spitndrum
Newest Members
yarddawg54, schiesser, bigdoc, Bggamehunter, willy2763
13605 Registered Users
Who's Online
1 registered (buckarewhohayackhack) and 51 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13605 Members
43 Forums
100233 Topics
1180122 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
December
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.008 seconds in which 0.003 seconds were spent on a total of 15 queries. Zlib compression enabled.