Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 1 1
Topic Options
#1363161 - 06/11/09 08:57 AM Fishing GPS Coordinates
A.K.A.
10 Point


Registered: 11/11/08
Posts: 3110
Loc: East TN

Offline
I've plotted around 100 coordinates, mostly humps, to my Garmin Map60 hand held unit. All of these were plotted from the AC controlled, easy chair in my house using my laptop and a Wal-Mart map of Wats-bar. After figuring it out, it was very easy. Haven't had a good chance to actually fish these spots but will this weekend.
_________________________
LIVE! From the valley...
"Mindless boob that voted for him."
http://www.allprodad.com

Top
#1363167 - 06/11/09 09:03 AM Re: Fishing GPS Coordinates [Re: A.K.A.]
tophat
14 Point


Registered: 06/27/01
Posts: 8033
Loc: Springville tennessee

Offline
I have done that my self before works great.Good luck with it.
Top
#1363174 - 06/11/09 09:09 AM Re: Fishing GPS Coordinates [Re: tophat]
A.K.A.
10 Point


Registered: 11/11/08
Posts: 3110
Loc: East TN

Offline
It was enlightening because some of the "humps" were like really long "hills" under the water. Others were like just a little rock or mound that I would have never found if not "guided" there.
_________________________
LIVE! From the valley...
"Mindless boob that voted for him."
http://www.allprodad.com

Top
#1364523 - 06/12/09 07:17 AM Re: Fishing GPS Coordinates [Re: ]
Buccaneer
4 Point


Registered: 08/29/06
Posts: 459
Loc: Hendersonville

Offline
ETNW - I have not tried this for any lake GPS coordinates, but this works great for land waypoints and marking good looking hunting areas. http://itouchmap.com/latlong.html
I used this to pick out a few areas to scout more closely and I found it to be easy. In fact I found a hidden ridge on my hunting lease late one evening, marked it, and went to the spot the next morning in total darkness and was right where I wanted to be. Got me a new best hunting spot! It's sort of like Google Earth, zoom in to your area of interest, go to Satellite or Terrain view and click on the map, enter GPS coordinates in hand held, off you go.

Top
Page 1 of 1 1


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Cuttin Caller, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4105162
RUGER
86614
Deer Assassin
65010
BSK
60828
Crappie Luck
51376
spitndrum
Newest Members
bootsinsand, bigun714, clh200, tlwilliams, Forvols
13179 Registered Users
Who's Online
15 registered (Tracker, Steele, utfan1, dh1984, shaneb, bigluresonly, 2 invisible) and 65 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13179 Members
42 Forums
91002 Topics
1063434 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
August
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.066 seconds in which 0 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.