Tndeer Logo

Page 1 of 1 1
Topic Options
#1234439 - 03/13/09 12:16 PM Any one know?
A.K.A.
10 Point


Registered: 11/11/08
Posts: 3110
Loc: East TN

Offline
Why when I reel real fast (with no line on) and then stop all at once does my spool keeps turning and makes a clicking sound? I've got an Ambassadaur.
_________________________
LIVE! From the valley...
"Mindless boob that voted for him."
http://www.allprodad.com

Top
#1234716 - 03/13/09 03:03 PM Re: Any one know? [Re: A.K.A.]
Tennessee Todd
Communicates like Rad
16 Point


Registered: 03/12/99
Posts: 12694
Loc: TuTu City, Tn

Offline
Quit reeling real fast and it won't do that.

\:D
_________________________
This Country might survive Obama but what we won't survive is the mindset that elected him.

Top
#1240369 - 03/16/09 11:35 AM Re: Any one know? [Re: Tennessee Todd]
A.K.A.
10 Point


Registered: 11/11/08
Posts: 3110
Loc: East TN

Offline
I did see a neat trick this weekend. A guy I was with casted and his reel squeeled. He simply plunged his reel into the water a couple of times and problem solved!
_________________________
LIVE! From the valley...
"Mindless boob that voted for him."
http://www.allprodad.com

Top
#1240473 - 03/16/09 12:48 PM Re: Any one know? [Re: ]
A.K.A.
10 Point


Registered: 11/11/08
Posts: 3110
Loc: East TN

Offline
 Originally Posted By: captain hook
 Originally Posted By: ETNWT
I did see a neat trick this weekend. A guy I was with casted and his reel squeeled. He simply plunged his reel into the water a couple of times and problem solved!


If your car engine starts knocking do you stop and pour water on it? \:\)
All of the time. LOL!
_________________________
LIVE! From the valley...
"Mindless boob that voted for him."
http://www.allprodad.com

Top
#1242348 - 03/17/09 01:32 AM Re: Any one know? [Re: ]
population control
10 Point


Registered: 09/18/06
Posts: 4901
Loc: down in the bottoms of t- coun...

Offline
hey it works in a pinch ,, iam guilty of doing it ,,lol
_________________________
its about that time

Top
Page 1 of 1 1


Moderator:  RUGER, Unicam, CBU93, stretch, Bobby G, Cuttin Caller, Kimber45, Mrs.Unicam, Crappie Luck 
Hop to:
Top Posters
4105885
RUGER
87625
Deer Assassin
65683
BSK
61403
Crappie Luck
51376
spitndrum
Newest Members
TnDear, buckslayer85, crose84, Fisher 1959, AKeys
13384 Registered Users
Who's Online
103 registered (Nealmeally, catm1, biglefty20, KubotaM4900, catman529, Nockdeep, 9 invisible) and 184 anonymous users online.
Forum Stats
13384 Members
42 Forums
96025 Topics
1124423 Posts

Max Online: 788 @ 11/11/13 08:06 PM
Moon Phase
CURRENT MOON
October
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Forum Donations
The TnDeer.Com Deer Talk Forum is for Tennessee Deer Hunters by Tennessee Deer Hunters. If you enjoy using our Talk Forum and would like to contribute to help in it's up-keep. Just submit your contribution by clicking on the DONATE button below and paying with PayPal or a major credit card. Any amount is much appreciated. Thanks for your support!

TN Burn Safe

Generated in 0.049 seconds in which 0.001 seconds were spent on a total of 14 queries. Zlib compression enabled.